Alabama · FIPS 01001 · HUD FY 2027
Autauga County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Autauga County is $1,150 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Alabama average of $1,170 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $134 (13.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,1502-bedroom FMR+$134 (+13.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0031-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,000Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 14 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | Autauga County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $986 | $860 | +$126 (+14.7%) | $949 | $1,379 | $39,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,003 | $870 | +$133 (+15.3%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $40,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,150 | $1,016 | +$134 (+13.2%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $46,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,476 | $1,304 | +$172 (+13.2%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $59,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,708 | $1,537 | +$171 (+11.1%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $68,320 |
How Autauga County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Montgomery, AL metro FMR area, which covers 386,024 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $986, $1,003, $1,150, $1,476, $1,708. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Autauga County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Autauga County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36003 | $1,150 | $1,170 | $1,340 | $1,720 | $1,990 | +$440 (+48.9%) | 17% above |
| 36006 | $860 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,620 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 7% below |
| 36008 | $1,150 | $1,170 | $1,340 | $1,720 | $1,990 | +$160 (+13.6%) | 17% above |
| 36051 | $950 | $970 | $1,130 | $1,450 | $1,700 | +$110 (+10.8%) | 2% below |
| 36066 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,410 | $1,810 | $2,090 | +$170 (+13.7%) | 23% above |
| 36067 | $960 | $980 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,660 | +$80 (+7.7%) | 3% below |
| 36749 | $710 | $710 | $920 | $1,260 | $1,290 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 20% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.