Alabama · FIPS 01115 · HUD FY 2027
St. Clair County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in St. Clair County is $1,375 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% above the Alabama average of $1,170 and 22% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $109 (8.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $55,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,3752-bedroom FMR+$109 (+8.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2631-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $55,000Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 2 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | St. Clair County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,177 | $1,024 | +$153 (+14.9%) | $949 | $1,379 | $47,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,263 | $1,155 | +$108 (+9.4%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $50,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,375 | $1,266 | +$109 (+8.6%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $55,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,727 | $1,583 | +$144 (+9.1%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $69,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,941 | $1,801 | +$140 (+7.8%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $77,640 |
How St. Clair County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Birmingham-Hoover, AL metro FMR area, which covers 1,073,780 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,177, $1,263, $1,375, $1,727, $1,941. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in St. Clair County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,740.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in St. Clair County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35004 | $1,490 | $1,600 | $1,740 | $2,190 | $2,460 | +$220 (+14.5%) | 27% above |
| 35052 | $1,140 | $1,220 | $1,330 | $1,670 | $1,870 | +$100 (+8.1%) | 3% below |
| 35054 | $1,270 | $1,370 | $1,490 | $1,870 | $2,100 | +$80 (+5.7%) | 8% above |
| 35112 | $1,070 | $1,150 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,760 | +$140 (+12.6%) | 9% below |
| 35120 | $1,070 | $1,150 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,760 | +$140 (+12.6%) | 9% below |
| 35125 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,470 | $1,650 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 15% below |
| 35128 | $1,270 | $1,360 | $1,480 | $1,860 | $2,090 | +$170 (+13.0%) | 8% above |
| 35131 | $790 | $850 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,300 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 33% below |
| 35135 | $1,200 | $1,290 | $1,400 | $1,760 | $1,980 | +$150 (+12.0%) | 2% above |
| 35146 | $790 | $850 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,300 | −$100 (−9.8%) | 33% below |
| 35953 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,470 | $1,650 | −$50 (−4.1%) | 15% below |
| 35987 | $790 | $850 | $950 | $1,170 | $1,350 | −$100 (−9.5%) | 31% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.