Alabama · FIPS 01121 · HUD FY 2027
Talladega County, Alabama Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Talladega County is $977 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Alabama average of $1,170 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $163 (20.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,080 a year to afford it.
- $9772-bedroom FMR+$163 (+20.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7991-bedroom FMRAlabama: $1,010 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,080Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 33 of 672BR rank in Alabama1 = highest rent
| Unit | Talladega County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alabama avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $764 | $561 | +$203 (+36.2%) | $949 | $1,379 | $30,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $799 | $682 | +$117 (+17.2%) | $1,010 | $1,478 | $31,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $977 | $814 | +$163 (+20.0%) | $1,170 | $1,761 | $39,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,281 | $1,107 | +$174 (+15.7%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $51,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,286 | $1,112 | +$174 (+15.6%) | $1,728 | $2,607 | $51,440 |
How Talladega County compares
- Talladega County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Alabama, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $921 (Winston County) to $1,434 (Baldwin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $764, $799, $977, $1,281, $1,286. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Talladega County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $920 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Talladega County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35014 | $780 | $820 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,310 | +$150 (+18.1%) | about the same as |
| 35032 | $750 | $780 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,260 | +$180 (+23.1%) | 2% below |
| 35044 | $740 | $780 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,250 | +$170 (+21.8%) | 3% below |
| 35096 | $920 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,550 | +$170 (+16.8%) | 21% above |
| 35149 | $770 | $800 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,290 | +$170 (+21.0%) | about the same as |
| 35150 | $750 | $810 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,290 | −$50 (−5.0%) | 2% below |
| 35151 | $950 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,610 | $1,640 | +$400 (+48.8%) | 25% above |
| 35160 | $740 | $780 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,260 | +$170 (+21.8%) | 3% below |
| 36260 | $720 | $740 | $920 | $1,220 | $1,230 | +$70 (+8.2%) | 6% below |
| 36268 | $720 | $750 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,210 | +$120 (+15.0%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.