Alaska · FIPS 02185 · HUD FY 2027
North Slope Borough, Alaska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in North Slope Borough is $1,521 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Alaska average of $1,519 and 14% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $104 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $60,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,5212-bedroom FMR−$104 (−6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3731-bedroom FMRAlaska: $1,187 · U.S.: $1,478
- $60,840Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 15 of 302BR rank in Alaska1 = highest rent
| Unit | North Slope Borough FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Alaska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,108 | $1,115 | −$7 (−0.6%) | $1,098 | $1,379 | $44,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,373 | $1,239 | +$134 (+10.8%) | $1,187 | $1,478 | $54,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,521 | $1,625 | −$104 (−6.4%) | $1,519 | $1,761 | $60,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,090 | $1,958 | +$132 (+6.7%) | $2,070 | $2,266 | $83,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,542 | $2,664 | −$122 (−4.6%) | $2,484 | $2,607 | $101,680 |
How North Slope Borough compares
- North Slope Borough is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Alaska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,030 (Kusilvak Census Area) to $2,394 (Aleutians West Census Area).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,108, $1,373, $1,521, $2,090, $2,542. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in North Slope Borough (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,470 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in North Slope Borough
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99519 | $1,080 | $1,340 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,470 | −$150 (−9.2%) | 3% below |
| 99721 | $1,010 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,770 | $2,400 | −$160 (−9.8%) | 3% below |
| 99723 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,570 | $2,160 | $2,620 | −$110 (−6.5%) | 3% above |
| 99734 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,520 | $2,090 | $2,540 | −$110 (−6.7%) | about the same as |
| 99747 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,520 | $2,090 | $2,540 | −$110 (−6.7%) | about the same as |
| 99759 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,520 | $2,090 | $2,540 | −$110 (−6.7%) | about the same as |
| 99766 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,470 | $1,980 | $2,410 | −$160 (−9.8%) | 3% below |
| 99782 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,520 | $2,090 | $2,540 | −$110 (−6.7%) | about the same as |
| 99789 | $1,080 | $1,340 | $1,480 | $2,030 | $2,470 | −$150 (−9.2%) | 3% below |
| 99791 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,520 | $2,090 | $2,540 | −$110 (−6.7%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.