California · FIPS 06005 · HUD FY 2027
Amador County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Amador County is $1,765 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the California average of $2,632 and about the same as the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $67 (3.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $70,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,7652-bedroom FMR+$67 (+3.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3811-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $70,600Income for a 2-bedroom$34/hour full-time
- 29 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Amador County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,373 | $1,387 | −$14 (−1.0%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $54,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,381 | $1,396 | −$15 (−1.1%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $55,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,765 | $1,698 | +$67 (+3.9%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $70,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,219 | $2,220 | −$1 (−0.0%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $88,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,568 | $2,714 | −$146 (−5.4%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $102,720 |
How Amador County compares
- Amador County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,373, $1,381, $1,765, $2,219, $2,568. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Amador County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,530 to $1,900.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Amador County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95601 | $1,380 | $1,390 | $1,780 | $2,240 | $2,590 | +$150 (+9.2%) | 1% above |
| 95629 | $1,410 | $1,440 | $1,800 | $2,320 | $2,680 | +$30 (+1.7%) | 2% above |
| 95640 | $1,450 | $1,460 | $1,860 | $2,340 | $2,710 | +$100 (+5.7%) | 5% above |
| 95642 | $1,480 | $1,490 | $1,900 | $2,390 | $2,760 | no change | 8% above |
| 95665 | $1,250 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $2,000 | $2,450 | −$40 (−2.5%) | 13% below |
| 95666 | $1,310 | $1,320 | $1,690 | $2,120 | $2,460 | +$50 (+3.0%) | 4% below |
| 95669 | $1,250 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $2,000 | $2,450 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 13% below |
| 95675 | $1,420 | $1,450 | $1,810 | $2,340 | $2,700 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 3% above |
| 95685 | $1,360 | $1,370 | $1,750 | $2,200 | $2,550 | +$120 (+7.4%) | 1% below |
| 95689 | $1,330 | $1,340 | $1,710 | $2,160 | $2,500 | +$130 (+8.2%) | 3% below |
| 95699 | $1,300 | $1,310 | $1,680 | $2,110 | $2,450 | +$70 (+4.3%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.