Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
California · FIPS 06013 · HUD FY 2027

Contra Costa County, California Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Contra Costa County is $2,805 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the California average of $2,632 and 59% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $107 (3.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $112,200 a year to afford it.

  • $2,8052-bedroom FMR−$107 (−3.7%) vs FY 2026
  • $2,2901-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $112,200Income for a 2-bedroom$54/hour full-time
  • 13 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$2,805/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Contra Costa County FMR$2,805$112,200–
California average$2,632$105,292–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Contra Costa County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitContra Costa County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeCalifornia avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$2,088$2,142−$54 (−2.5%)$1,986$1,379$83,520
1 bedroom$2,290$2,385−$95 (−4.0%)$2,151$1,478$91,600
2 bedrooms$2,805$2,912−$107 (−3.7%)$2,632$1,761$112,200
3 bedrooms$3,592$3,724−$132 (−3.5%)$3,457$2,266$143,680
4 bedrooms$4,250$4,413−$163 (−3.7%)$3,986$2,607$170,000

How Contra Costa County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Oakland-Fremont, CA metro FMR area, which covers 2,814,485 residents in 2 counties.
  • Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,088, $2,290, $2,805, $3,592, $4,250. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 43 ZIP codes mostly in Contra Costa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,630 to $3,650.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Contra Costa County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Contra Costa County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
94505$2,590$2,840$3,480$4,460$5,270−$180 (−4.9%)24% above
94506$2,690$2,950$3,610$4,620$5,470−$130 (−3.5%)29% above
94507$2,510$2,750$3,370$4,310$5,100−$180 (−5.1%)20% above
94509$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$210 (+8.7%)6% below
94511$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$210 (+8.7%)6% below
94513$2,290$2,510$3,070$3,930$4,650−$80 (−2.5%)9% above
94514$2,200$2,420$2,960$3,790$4,480−$90 (−3.0%)6% above
94516$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$210 (+8.7%)6% below
94517$2,420$2,680$3,260$4,170$4,950−$360 (−9.9%)16% above
94518$2,030$2,230$2,730$3,500$4,140−$140 (−4.9%)3% below
94519$2,070$2,270$2,780$3,560$4,210−$190 (−6.4%)1% below
94520$1,970$2,160$2,640$3,380$4,000−$30 (−1.1%)6% below
94521$2,110$2,310$2,830$3,620$4,290−$120 (−4.1%)1% above
94523$2,210$2,420$2,970$3,800$4,500−$160 (−5.1%)6% above
94525$1,940$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$100 (+4.0%)6% below
94526$2,080$2,350$2,860$3,650$4,340−$310 (−9.8%)2% above
94528$2,080$2,280$2,790$3,570$4,230−$180 (−6.1%)1% below
94530$2,220$2,430$2,980$3,820$4,520−$30 (−1.0%)6% above
94531$2,700$2,960$3,630$4,650$5,500−$120 (−3.2%)29% above
94547$2,600$2,850$3,490$4,470$5,290−$200 (−5.4%)24% above
94548$2,050$2,240$2,750$3,510$4,160−$130 (−4.5%)2% below
94549$2,720$2,980$3,650$4,670$5,530−$270 (−6.9%)30% above
94553$2,030$2,230$2,730$3,500$4,140−$30 (−1.1%)3% below
94556$2,590$2,840$3,480$4,460$5,270−$70 (−2.0%)24% above
94561$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980no change6% below
94563$2,360$2,590$3,170$4,060$4,810−$110 (−3.4%)13% above
94564$2,290$2,510$3,080$3,940$4,670−$10 (−0.3%)10% above
94565$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$10 (+0.4%)6% below
94569$2,020$2,220$2,720$3,480$4,120−$20 (−0.7%)3% below
94572$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$90 (+3.5%)6% below
94575$2,590$2,840$3,480$4,460$5,270−$70 (−2.0%)24% above
94582$2,550$2,800$3,430$4,390$5,200−$120 (−3.4%)22% above
94583$2,640$2,900$3,550$4,550$5,380−$150 (−4.1%)27% above
94595$2,100$2,300$2,820$3,610$4,270−$170 (−5.7%)1% above
94596$2,420$2,650$3,250$4,160$4,920−$100 (−3.0%)16% above
94597$2,340$2,560$3,140$4,020$4,760−$110 (−3.4%)12% above
94598$2,700$2,960$3,630$4,650$5,500−$250 (−6.4%)29% above
94708$2,670$2,930$3,590$4,600$5,440−$130 (−3.5%)28% above
94801$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$210 (+8.7%)6% below
94803$2,000$2,200$2,690$3,450$4,080−$50 (−1.8%)4% below
94804$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$210 (+8.7%)6% below
94805$1,970$2,160$2,650$3,390$4,020−$40 (−1.5%)6% below
94806$1,930$2,150$2,630$3,360$3,980+$120 (+4.8%)6% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All California counties · How HUD sets these rents