California · FIPS 06015 · HUD FY 2027
Del Norte County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Del Norte County is $1,406 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the California average of $2,632 and 20% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $36 (2.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $56,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,4062-bedroom FMR+$36 (+2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2921-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $56,240Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 50 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Del Norte County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $979 | $957 | +$22 (+2.3%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $39,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,292 | $1,222 | +$70 (+5.7%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $51,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,406 | $1,370 | +$36 (+2.6%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $56,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,947 | $1,905 | +$42 (+2.2%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $77,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,322 | $2,277 | +$45 (+2.0%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $92,880 |
How Del Norte County compares
- Del Norte County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $979, $1,292, $1,406, $1,947, $2,322. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Del Norte County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,240 to $1,420.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Del Norte County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95531 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,420 | $1,970 | $2,350 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 1% above |
| 95538 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,420 | $1,970 | $2,350 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 1% above |
| 95543 | $870 | $1,100 | $1,240 | $1,720 | $2,050 | +$110 (+9.7%) | 12% below |
| 95548 | $900 | $1,190 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,130 | +$130 (+11.2%) | 8% below |
| 95567 | $990 | $1,230 | $1,420 | $1,920 | $2,250 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.