California · FIPS 06031 · HUD FY 2027
Kings County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kings County is $1,512 a month (rent plus utilities), 43% below the California average of $2,632 and 14% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $43 (2.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $60,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,5122-bedroom FMR+$43 (+2.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1831-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $60,480Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 43 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kings County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,175 | $1,150 | +$25 (+2.2%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $47,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,183 | $1,157 | +$26 (+2.2%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $47,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,512 | $1,469 | +$43 (+2.9%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $60,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,094 | $2,043 | +$51 (+2.5%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $83,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,467 | $2,451 | +$16 (+0.7%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $98,680 |
How Kings County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Hanford-Corcoran, CA metro FMR area, which covers 153,298 residents in 1 county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,175, $1,183, $1,512, $2,094, $2,467. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Kings County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,330 to $1,770.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kings County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93202 | $1,190 | $1,200 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,500 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 1% above |
| 93204 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $2,240 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 11% below |
| 93212 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,210 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 11% below |
| 93230 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $2,020 | $2,380 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 3% below |
| 93239 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $2,210 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 12% below |
| 93245 | $1,380 | $1,380 | $1,770 | $2,450 | $2,890 | −$20 (−1.1%) | 17% above |
| 93246 | $1,270 | $1,270 | $1,610 | $2,230 | $2,610 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 6% above |
| 93266 | $1,270 | $1,280 | $1,630 | $2,260 | $2,660 | −$20 (−1.2%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.