California · FIPS 06043 · HUD FY 2027
Mariposa County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mariposa County is $1,486 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the California average of $2,632 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $32 (2.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,4862-bedroom FMR+$32 (+2.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1471-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,440Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 45 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mariposa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,035 | $1,016 | +$19 (+1.9%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $41,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,147 | $1,148 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $45,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,486 | $1,454 | +$32 (+2.2%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $59,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,058 | $2,022 | +$36 (+1.8%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $82,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,196 | $2,439 | −$243 (−10.0%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $87,840 |
How Mariposa County compares
- Mariposa County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,035, $1,147, $1,486, $2,058, $2,196. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Mariposa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,370 to $1,670.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mariposa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93623 | $1,380 | $1,420 | $1,670 | $2,320 | $2,710 | +$100 (+6.4%) | 12% above |
| 95306 | $1,000 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,880 | $2,200 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 8% below |
| 95311 | $1,040 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $2,060 | $2,480 | −$140 (−8.5%) | 1% above |
| 95318 | $1,040 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,200 | +$40 (+2.8%) | about the same as |
| 95325 | $1,040 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,200 | +$40 (+2.8%) | about the same as |
| 95338 | $1,000 | $1,110 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,200 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 3% below |
| 95345 | $1,040 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,200 | +$40 (+2.8%) | about the same as |
| 95389 | $1,040 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $2,060 | $2,200 | +$40 (+2.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.