California · FIPS 06051 · HUD FY 2027
Mono County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mono County is $1,927 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the California average of $2,632 and 9% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $252 (15.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $77,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,9272-bedroom FMR+$252 (+15.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5501-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $77,080Income for a 2-bedroom$37/hour full-time
- 26 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mono County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,342 | $1,171 | +$171 (+14.6%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $53,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,550 | $1,528 | +$22 (+1.4%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $62,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,927 | $1,675 | +$252 (+15.0%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $77,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,374 | $2,330 | +$44 (+1.9%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $94,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,185 | $2,769 | +$416 (+15.0%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $127,400 |
How Mono County compares
- Mono County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,342, $1,550, $1,927, $2,374, $3,185. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Mono County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,690 to $2,470.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mono County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93512 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,690 | $2,280 | $2,820 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 12% below |
| 93514 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,690 | $2,280 | $2,820 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 12% below |
| 93517 | $1,400 | $1,590 | $1,980 | $2,520 | $3,300 | +$360 (+22.2%) | 3% above |
| 93529 | $1,340 | $1,550 | $1,930 | $2,380 | $3,190 | +$250 (+14.9%) | about the same as |
| 93541 | $1,340 | $1,550 | $1,930 | $2,380 | $3,190 | +$250 (+14.9%) | about the same as |
| 93546 | $1,340 | $1,540 | $1,920 | $2,370 | $3,170 | +$250 (+15.0%) | about the same as |
| 96107 | $1,720 | $1,990 | $2,470 | $3,040 | $4,080 | +$830 (+50.6%) | 28% above |
| 96133 | $1,420 | $1,610 | $2,040 | $2,610 | $3,380 | +$430 (+26.7%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.