California · FIPS 06089 · HUD FY 2027
Shasta County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Shasta County is $1,581 a month (rent plus utilities), 40% below the California average of $2,632 and 10% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $9 (0.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $63,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,5812-bedroom FMR−$9 (−0.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2091-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $63,240Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 37 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Shasta County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,201 | $1,172 | +$29 (+2.5%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $48,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,209 | $1,212 | −$3 (−0.2%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $48,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,581 | $1,590 | −$9 (−0.6%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $63,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,189 | $2,211 | −$22 (−1.0%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $87,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,643 | $2,667 | −$24 (−0.9%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $105,720 |
How Shasta County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Redding, CA metro FMR area, which covers 181,436 residents in 1 county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,201, $1,209, $1,581, $2,189, $2,643. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 24 ZIP codes mostly in Shasta County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,440 to $2,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Shasta County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96001 | $1,150 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $2,100 | $2,540 | −$20 (−1.3%) | 4% below |
| 96002 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $2,160 | $2,610 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 1% below |
| 96003 | $1,350 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $2,460 | $2,980 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 13% above |
| 96007 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 9% below |
| 96008 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,350 | $2,840 | +$70 (+4.3%) | 8% above |
| 96011 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 9% below |
| 96013 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 9% below |
| 96016 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | −$150 (−9.4%) | 9% below |
| 96017 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 9% below |
| 96019 | $1,220 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $2,230 | $2,690 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 2% above |
| 96028 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | −$150 (−9.4%) | 9% below |
| 96033 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,560 | −$90 (−5.6%) | 3% below |
| 96040 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | −$10 (−0.6%) | about the same as |
| 96047 | $1,080 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $2,020 | $2,410 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 6% below |
| 96051 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,410 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 9% below |
| 96062 | $1,530 | $1,540 | $2,010 | $2,780 | $3,360 | +$420 (+26.4%) | 27% above |
| 96065 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | +$120 (+8.2%) | about the same as |
| 96069 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | −$10 (−0.6%) | about the same as |
| 96071 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | −$10 (−0.6%) | about the same as |
| 96073 | $1,620 | $1,640 | $2,160 | $2,990 | $3,610 | −$230 (−9.6%) | 37% above |
| 96084 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | +$120 (+8.2%) | about the same as |
| 96087 | $1,130 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $2,270 | $2,750 | −$180 (−10.0%) | 2% above |
| 96088 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | −$10 (−0.6%) | about the same as |
| 96096 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,640 | −$10 (−0.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.