California · FIPS 06109 · HUD FY 2027
Tuolumne County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tuolumne County is $1,603 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the California average of $2,632 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $64,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,6032-bedroom FMR+$14 (+0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2711-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $64,120Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 34 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Tuolumne County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,116 | $1,096 | +$20 (+1.8%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $44,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,271 | $1,257 | +$14 (+1.1%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $50,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,603 | $1,589 | +$14 (+0.9%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $64,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,082 | $2,078 | +$4 (+0.2%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $83,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,679 | $2,666 | +$13 (+0.5%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $107,160 |
How Tuolumne County compares
- Tuolumne County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,116, $1,271, $1,603, $2,082, $2,679. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Tuolumne County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,440 to $2,120.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tuolumne County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95305 | $1,040 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,490 | −$110 (−6.9%) | 7% below |
| 95309 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $2,080 | $2,670 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 95310 | $1,280 | $1,420 | $1,810 | $2,410 | $2,900 | no change | 13% above |
| 95321 | $1,230 | $1,400 | $1,770 | $2,300 | $2,960 | −$20 (−1.1%) | 10% above |
| 95327 | $990 | $1,140 | $1,440 | $1,880 | $2,400 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 10% below |
| 95329 | $1,130 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $2,200 | $2,690 | −$170 (−9.5%) | 1% above |
| 95335 | $1,220 | $1,390 | $1,750 | $2,280 | $2,930 | +$160 (+10.1%) | 9% above |
| 95346 | $1,270 | $1,450 | $1,840 | $2,410 | $3,080 | −$200 (−9.8%) | 15% above |
| 95364 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $2,080 | $2,670 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 95370 | $1,180 | $1,340 | $1,690 | $2,200 | $2,820 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 5% above |
| 95372 | $1,480 | $1,680 | $2,120 | $2,750 | $3,540 | −$40 (−1.9%) | 32% above |
| 95375 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $2,080 | $2,670 | +$10 (+0.6%) | about the same as |
| 95379 | $1,300 | $1,470 | $1,860 | $2,420 | $3,110 | no change | 16% above |
| 95383 | $1,440 | $1,640 | $2,070 | $2,690 | $3,460 | +$30 (+1.5%) | 29% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.