California · FIPS 06115 · HUD FY 2027
Yuba County, California Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Yuba County is $1,600 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the California average of $2,632 and 9% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $50 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $64,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,6002-bedroom FMR+$50 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3671-bedroom FMRCalifornia: $2,151 · U.S.: $1,478
- $64,000Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 35 of 582BR rank in California1 = highest rent
| Unit | Yuba County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,159 | $1,166 | −$7 (−0.6%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $46,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,367 | $1,272 | +$95 (+7.5%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $54,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,600 | $1,550 | +$50 (+3.2%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $64,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,216 | $2,156 | +$60 (+2.8%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $88,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,674 | $2,600 | +$74 (+2.8%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $106,960 |
How Yuba County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Yuba City, CA metro FMR area, which covers 183,364 residents in 2 counties.
- Across California, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,084 (Modoc County) to $4,254 (Santa Cruz County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,159, $1,367, $1,600, $2,216, $2,674. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Yuba County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,400 to $2,400.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Yuba County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95692 | $1,200 | $1,410 | $1,650 | $2,280 | $2,760 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 3% above |
| 95901 | $1,130 | $1,330 | $1,560 | $2,160 | $2,600 | +$50 (+3.3%) | 2% below |
| 95903 | $1,740 | $2,050 | $2,400 | $3,320 | $4,010 | +$70 (+3.0%) | 50% above |
| 95918 | $1,090 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 6% below |
| 95919 | $1,090 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 6% below |
| 95922 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,950 | $2,340 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 12% below |
| 95925 | $1,090 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 6% below |
| 95935 | $1,090 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 6% below |
| 95961 | $1,140 | $1,340 | $1,570 | $2,170 | $2,620 | +$50 (+3.3%) | 2% below |
| 95962 | $1,090 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 6% below |
| 95972 | $1,090 | $1,290 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,520 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 6% below |
| 95977 | $1,440 | $1,620 | $2,040 | $2,820 | $3,400 | +$70 (+3.6%) | 28% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.