Delaware · FIPS 10001 · HUD FY 2027
Kent County, Delaware Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kent County is $1,629 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the Delaware average of $1,727 and 7% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $159 (10.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $65,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,6292-bedroom FMR+$159 (+10.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2941-bedroom FMRDelaware: $1,407 · U.S.: $1,478
- $65,160Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 2 of 32BR rank in Delaware1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kent County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Delaware avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,286 | $1,158 | +$128 (+11.1%) | $1,335 | $1,379 | $51,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,294 | $1,165 | +$129 (+11.1%) | $1,407 | $1,478 | $51,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,629 | $1,470 | +$159 (+10.8%) | $1,727 | $1,761 | $65,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,244 | $2,044 | +$200 (+9.8%) | $2,128 | $2,266 | $89,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,590 | $2,285 | +$305 (+13.3%) | $2,416 | $2,607 | $103,600 |
How Kent County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Dover, DE metro FMR area, which covers 187,604 residents in 1 county.
- Across Delaware, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,498 (Sussex County) to $1,860 (New Castle County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,286, $1,294, $1,629, $2,244, $2,590. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Kent County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,370 to $2,000.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kent County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19901 | $1,330 | $1,340 | $1,690 | $2,330 | $2,690 | +$150 (+9.7%) | 4% above |
| 19902 | $1,330 | $1,340 | $1,690 | $2,330 | $2,690 | +$150 (+9.7%) | 4% above |
| 19904 | $1,240 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $2,160 | $2,500 | +$170 (+12.1%) | 4% below |
| 19934 | $1,480 | $1,490 | $1,870 | $2,580 | $2,970 | +$250 (+15.4%) | 15% above |
| 19936 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,370 | $1,890 | $2,180 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 16% below |
| 19938 | $1,570 | $1,590 | $2,000 | $2,720 | $3,130 | +$150 (+8.1%) | 23% above |
| 19943 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,530 | $2,110 | $2,430 | +$160 (+11.7%) | 6% below |
| 19946 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,470 | $2,030 | $2,340 | +$80 (+5.8%) | 10% below |
| 19952 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $2,090 | $2,420 | +$140 (+10.1%) | 7% below |
| 19953 | $1,170 | $1,180 | $1,480 | $2,040 | $2,350 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 9% below |
| 19954 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $2,090 | $2,420 | +$110 (+7.8%) | 7% below |
| 19955 | $1,570 | $1,590 | $2,000 | $2,720 | $3,130 | +$150 (+8.1%) | 23% above |
| 19962 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,560 | $2,150 | $2,480 | +$160 (+11.4%) | 4% below |
| 19964 | $1,370 | $1,380 | $1,740 | $2,370 | $2,780 | +$120 (+7.4%) | 7% above |
| 19977 | $1,390 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,390 | $2,750 | +$140 (+8.6%) | 9% above |
| 19979 | $1,580 | $1,590 | $2,000 | $2,760 | $3,180 | +$270 (+15.6%) | 23% above |
| 19980 | $1,280 | $1,290 | $1,620 | $2,240 | $2,580 | +$180 (+12.5%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.