Florida · FIPS 12061 · HUD FY 2027
Indian River County, Florida Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Indian River County is $1,542 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Florida average of $1,962 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $62 (3.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,5422-bedroom FMR−$62 (−3.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1791-bedroom FMRFlorida: $1,665 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,680Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 32 of 672BR rank in Florida1 = highest rent
| Unit | Indian River County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,171 | $1,214 | −$43 (−3.5%) | $1,566 | $1,379 | $46,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,179 | $1,222 | −$43 (−3.5%) | $1,665 | $1,478 | $47,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,542 | $1,604 | −$62 (−3.9%) | $1,962 | $1,761 | $61,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,882 | $1,956 | −$74 (−3.8%) | $2,532 | $2,266 | $75,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,577 | $2,691 | −$114 (−4.2%) | $2,947 | $2,607 | $103,080 |
How Indian River County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL metro FMR area, which covers 166,936 residents in 1 county.
- Across Florida, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $953 (Taylor County) to $2,564 (Miami-Dade County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,171, $1,179, $1,542, $1,882, $2,577. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Indian River County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,250 to $2,310.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Indian River County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32948 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,530 | $2,090 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 19% below |
| 32958 | $1,250 | $1,260 | $1,650 | $2,010 | $2,760 | −$90 (−5.2%) | 7% above |
| 32960 | $1,100 | $1,100 | $1,450 | $1,770 | $2,430 | −$40 (−2.7%) | 6% below |
| 32962 | $1,120 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,790 | $2,460 | −$50 (−3.3%) | 5% below |
| 32963 | $1,750 | $1,770 | $2,310 | $2,820 | $3,860 | −$100 (−4.1%) | 50% above |
| 32966 | $1,280 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,050 | $2,810 | −$50 (−2.9%) | 9% above |
| 32967 | $1,220 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,970 | $2,690 | −$40 (−2.4%) | 4% above |
| 32968 | $1,580 | $1,590 | $2,080 | $2,540 | $3,500 | −$230 (−10.0%) | 35% above |
| 32970 | $1,240 | $1,250 | $1,630 | $1,990 | $2,730 | −$80 (−4.7%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.