Florida · FIPS 12087 · HUD FY 2027
Monroe County, Florida Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Monroe County is $2,254 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the Florida average of $1,962 and 28% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $250 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $90,160 a year to afford it.
- $2,2542-bedroom FMR−$250 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,9901-bedroom FMRFlorida: $1,665 · U.S.: $1,478
- $90,160Income for a 2-bedroom$43/hour full-time
- 4 of 672BR rank in Florida1 = highest rent
| Unit | Monroe County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,554 | $1,726 | −$172 (−10.0%) | $1,566 | $1,379 | $62,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,990 | $2,211 | −$221 (−10.0%) | $1,665 | $1,478 | $79,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,254 | $2,504 | −$250 (−10.0%) | $1,962 | $1,761 | $90,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,973 | $3,303 | −$330 (−10.0%) | $2,532 | $2,266 | $118,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,984 | $3,315 | −$331 (−10.0%) | $2,947 | $2,607 | $119,360 |
How Monroe County compares
- Monroe County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Florida, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $953 (Taylor County) to $2,564 (Miami-Dade County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,554, $1,990, $2,254, $2,973, $2,984. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Monroe County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,260 to $2,620.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Monroe County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33001 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,260 | $2,980 | $2,990 | −$130 (−5.4%) | about the same as |
| 33036 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,260 | $2,980 | $2,990 | −$170 (−7.0%) | about the same as |
| 33037 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,260 | $2,980 | $2,990 | −$190 (−7.8%) | about the same as |
| 33040 | $1,740 | $2,230 | $2,520 | $3,330 | $3,340 | −$280 (−10.0%) | 12% above |
| 33042 | $1,810 | $2,320 | $2,620 | $3,460 | $3,470 | −$290 (−10.0%) | 16% above |
| 33043 | $1,560 | $2,000 | $2,260 | $2,980 | $2,990 | −$250 (−10.0%) | about the same as |
| 33050 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,260 | $2,980 | $2,990 | +$210 (+10.2%) | about the same as |
| 33051 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,260 | $2,980 | $2,990 | +$30 (+1.3%) | about the same as |
| 33070 | $1,560 | $1,990 | $2,260 | $2,980 | $2,990 | −$70 (−3.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.