Florida · FIPS 12113 · HUD FY 2027
Santa Rosa County, Florida Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Santa Rosa County is $1,548 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Florida average of $1,962 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $77 (5.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,5482-bedroom FMR+$77 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3591-bedroom FMRFlorida: $1,665 · U.S.: $1,482
- $61,920Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 30 of 672BR rank in Florida1 = highest rent
| Unit | Santa Rosa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Florida avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,154 | $1,112 | +$42 (+3.8%) | $1,566 | $1,382 | $46,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,359 | $1,257 | +$102 (+8.1%) | $1,665 | $1,482 | $54,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,548 | $1,471 | +$77 (+5.2%) | $1,962 | $1,765 | $61,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,034 | $1,952 | +$82 (+4.2%) | $2,532 | $2,272 | $81,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,435 | $2,380 | +$55 (+2.3%) | $2,947 | $2,614 | $97,400 |
How Santa Rosa County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL metro FMR area, which covers 524,395 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Florida, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $953 (Taylor County) to $2,564 (Miami-Dade County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,154, $1,359, $1,548, $2,034, $2,435. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Santa Rosa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,330 to $2,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Santa Rosa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32530 | $1,160 | $1,360 | $1,550 | $2,040 | $2,440 | +$60 (+4.0%) | about the same as |
| 32563 | $1,510 | $1,780 | $2,030 | $2,670 | $3,190 | +$120 (+6.3%) | 31% above |
| 32564 | $1,230 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,210 | $2,690 | +$60 (+3.9%) | 4% above |
| 32565 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,330 | $1,760 | $2,150 | −$120 (−8.3%) | 14% below |
| 32566 | $1,620 | $1,900 | $2,170 | $2,850 | $3,410 | +$130 (+6.4%) | 40% above |
| 32570 | $1,160 | $1,370 | $1,560 | $2,050 | $2,450 | +$50 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 32571 | $1,130 | $1,330 | $1,510 | $1,980 | $2,380 | +$60 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 32583 | $1,160 | $1,360 | $1,550 | $2,040 | $2,440 | +$60 (+4.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.