Georgia · FIPS 13045 · HUD FY 2027
Carroll County, Georgia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carroll County is $1,762 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the Georgia average of $1,528 and about the same as the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $58 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $70,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,7622-bedroom FMR−$58 (−3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,6191-bedroom FMRGeorgia: $1,374 · U.S.: $1,478
- $70,480Income for a 2-bedroom$34/hour full-time
- 1 of 1592BR rank in Georgia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carroll County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,554 | $1,585 | −$31 (−2.0%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $62,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,619 | $1,660 | −$41 (−2.5%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $64,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,762 | $1,820 | −$58 (−3.2%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $70,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,099 | $2,182 | −$83 (−3.8%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $83,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,493 | $2,605 | −$112 (−4.3%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $99,720 |
How Carroll County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro FMR area, which covers 6,122,084 residents in 24 counties.
- Across Georgia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,002 (Wilkinson County) to $1,762 (Barrow County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,554, $1,619, $1,762, $2,099, $2,493. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Carroll County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,620.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carroll County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30108 | $880 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,420 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 43% below |
| 30116 | $1,120 | $1,170 | $1,270 | $1,510 | $1,800 | −$70 (−5.2%) | 28% below |
| 30117 | $1,050 | $1,090 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,680 | −$100 (−7.8%) | 32% below |
| 30118 | $1,050 | $1,090 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,680 | −$100 (−7.8%) | 32% below |
| 30170 | $960 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,540 | −$80 (−6.8%) | 38% below |
| 30179 | $1,130 | $1,170 | $1,300 | $1,550 | $1,860 | −$40 (−3.0%) | 26% below |
| 30180 | $1,430 | $1,490 | $1,620 | $1,930 | $2,290 | −$60 (−3.6%) | 8% below |
| 30182 | $830 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,470 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 43% below |
| 30185 | $880 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,420 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 43% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.