Georgia · FIPS 13111 · HUD FY 2027
Fannin County, Georgia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fannin County is $1,002 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Georgia average of $1,528 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $29 (3.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0022-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7661-bedroom FMRGeorgia: $1,374 · U.S.: $1,482
- $40,080Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 94 of 1592BR rank in Georgia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fannin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $737 | +$24 (+3.3%) | $1,305 | $1,382 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $766 | $742 | +$24 (+3.2%) | $1,374 | $1,482 | $30,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,002 | $973 | +$29 (+3.0%) | $1,528 | $1,765 | $40,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,322 | $1,323 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,865 | $2,272 | $52,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,327 | $1,328 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $2,203 | $2,614 | $53,080 |
How Fannin County compares
- Fannin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Georgia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,002 (Wilkinson County) to $1,762 (Barrow County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $766, $1,002, $1,322, $1,327. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Fannin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fannin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30513 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,570 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 30541 | $760 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 30555 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,330 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 30559 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,380 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 4% above |
| 30560 | $960 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,710 | $1,760 | −$140 (−10.0%) | 26% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.