Georgia · FIPS 13175 · HUD FY 2027
Laurens County, Georgia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Laurens County is $1,007 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Georgia average of $1,528 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $34 (3.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,0072-bedroom FMR+$34 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7701-bedroom FMRGeorgia: $1,374 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,280Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 91 of 1592BR rank in Georgia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Laurens County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $701 | $671 | +$30 (+4.5%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $28,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $770 | $742 | +$28 (+3.8%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $30,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,007 | $973 | +$34 (+3.5%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $40,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,286 | $1,284 | +$2 (+0.2%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $51,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,600 | $1,614 | −$14 (−0.9%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $64,000 |
How Laurens County compares
- Laurens County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Georgia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,002 (Wilkinson County) to $1,762 (Barrow County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $701, $770, $1,007, $1,286, $1,600. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Laurens County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Laurens County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30454 | $740 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,580 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 31009 | $700 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 31019 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,830 | +$160 (+16.2%) | 14% above |
| 31021 | $700 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 31022 | $790 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,790 | +$130 (+13.0%) | 12% above |
| 31027 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,640 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% above |
| 31065 | $830 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,470 | $1,800 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 15% above |
| 31075 | $700 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,590 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.