Georgia · FIPS 13215 · HUD FY 2027
Muscogee County, Georgia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Muscogee County is $1,212 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Georgia average of $1,528 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $124 (11.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,2122-bedroom FMR+$124 (+11.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0531-bedroom FMRGeorgia: $1,374 · U.S.: $1,482
- $48,480Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 52 of 1592BR rank in Georgia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Muscogee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,026 | $895 | +$131 (+14.6%) | $1,305 | $1,382 | $41,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,053 | $939 | +$114 (+12.1%) | $1,374 | $1,482 | $42,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,212 | $1,088 | +$124 (+11.4%) | $1,528 | $1,765 | $48,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,611 | $1,445 | +$166 (+11.5%) | $1,865 | $2,272 | $64,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,876 | $1,703 | +$173 (+10.2%) | $2,203 | $2,614 | $75,040 |
How Muscogee County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Columbus, GA-AL metro FMR area, which covers 315,004 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Georgia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,002 (Wilkinson County) to $1,762 (Barrow County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,026, $1,053, $1,212, $1,611, $1,876. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Muscogee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,820.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Muscogee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31820 | $1,540 | $1,580 | $1,820 | $2,420 | $2,820 | +$190 (+11.7%) | 50% above |
| 31829 | $1,080 | $1,100 | $1,270 | $1,700 | $1,970 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 5% above |
| 31901 | $910 | $930 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,660 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 12% below |
| 31903 | $850 | $870 | $1,000 | $1,330 | $1,550 | no change | 17% below |
| 31904 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,310 | $1,740 | $2,030 | +$140 (+12.0%) | 8% above |
| 31906 | $900 | $920 | $1,060 | $1,410 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 13% below |
| 31907 | $1,160 | $1,190 | $1,370 | $1,820 | $2,120 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 13% above |
| 31909 | $1,400 | $1,430 | $1,650 | $2,190 | $2,550 | +$150 (+10.0%) | 36% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.