Georgia · FIPS 13271 · HUD FY 2027
Telfair County, Georgia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Telfair County is $1,002 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Georgia average of $1,528 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0022-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8821-bedroom FMRGeorgia: $1,374 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,080Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 94 of 1592BR rank in Georgia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Telfair County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $825 | $828 | −$3 (−0.4%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $33,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $882 | $852 | +$30 (+3.5%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $35,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,002 | $973 | +$29 (+3.0%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $40,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,194 | $1,215 | −$21 (−1.7%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $47,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,317 | $1,288 | +$29 (+2.3%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $52,680 |
How Telfair County compares
- Telfair County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Georgia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,002 (Wilkinson County) to $1,762 (Barrow County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $825, $882, $1,002, $1,194, $1,317. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Telfair County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Telfair County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31037 | $1,020 | $1,080 | $1,250 | $1,520 | $1,660 | −$70 (−5.3%) | 25% above |
| 31055 | $830 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 31060 | $860 | $890 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,420 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 8% above |
| 31083 | $830 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,320 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 31544 | $820 | $890 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,490 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 3% above |
| 31549 | $880 | $910 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,370 | −$100 (−8.8%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.