Georgia · FIPS 13321 · HUD FY 2027
Worth County, Georgia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Worth County is $1,103 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Georgia average of $1,528 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $26 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,1032-bedroom FMR−$26 (−2.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9721-bedroom FMRGeorgia: $1,374 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,120Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 75 of 1592BR rank in Georgia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Worth County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $953 | $966 | −$13 (−1.3%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $38,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $972 | $1,006 | −$34 (−3.4%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $38,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,103 | $1,129 | −$26 (−2.3%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $44,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,482 | $1,534 | −$52 (−3.4%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $59,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,829 | $1,858 | −$29 (−1.6%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $73,160 |
How Worth County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Albany, GA metro FMR area, which covers 146,018 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Georgia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,002 (Wilkinson County) to $1,762 (Barrow County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $953, $972, $1,103, $1,482, $1,829. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Worth County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Worth County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31744 | $920 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,830 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 4% above |
| 31772 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,890 | −$100 (−8.1%) | 3% above |
| 31781 | $1,070 | $1,090 | $1,240 | $1,670 | $2,060 | no change | 12% above |
| 31789 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,200 | $1,610 | $1,990 | −$90 (−7.0%) | 9% above |
| 31791 | $880 | $910 | $1,020 | $1,390 | $1,690 | no change | 8% below |
| 31795 | $890 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,390 | $1,680 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 5% below |
| 31796 | $880 | $910 | $1,020 | $1,390 | $1,680 | no change | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.