Idaho · FIPS 16007 · HUD FY 2027
Bear Lake County, Idaho Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bear Lake County is $1,057 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Idaho average of $1,367 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (8.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,0572-bedroom FMR+$84 (+8.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8081-bedroom FMRIdaho: $1,132 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,280Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 31 of 442BR rank in Idaho1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bear Lake County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Idaho avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $803 | $768 | +$35 (+4.6%) | $1,049 | $1,379 | $32,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $808 | $773 | +$35 (+4.5%) | $1,132 | $1,478 | $32,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,057 | $973 | +$84 (+8.6%) | $1,367 | $1,761 | $42,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,464 | $1,353 | +$111 (+8.2%) | $1,888 | $2,266 | $58,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,767 | $1,632 | +$135 (+8.3%) | $2,279 | $2,607 | $70,680 |
How Bear Lake County compares
- Bear Lake County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Idaho, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Power County) to $1,673 (Blaine County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $803, $808, $1,057, $1,464, $1,767. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Bear Lake County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,420.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bear Lake County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83220 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,740 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 2% below |
| 83223 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | +$90 (+9.3%) | about the same as |
| 83233 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,740 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 2% below |
| 83238 | $830 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,820 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 3% above |
| 83239 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,970 | $2,370 | +$60 (+4.4%) | 34% above |
| 83254 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,740 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 2% below |
| 83261 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | +$90 (+9.3%) | about the same as |
| 83272 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | +$90 (+9.3%) | about the same as |
| 83287 | $790 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,740 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.