Idaho · FIPS 16009 · HUD FY 2027
Benewah County, Idaho Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Benewah County is $1,117 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Idaho average of $1,367 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $38 (3.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,1172-bedroom FMR+$38 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
- $9541-bedroom FMRIdaho: $1,132 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,680Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 23 of 442BR rank in Idaho1 = highest rent
| Unit | Benewah County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Idaho avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $778 | $744 | +$34 (+4.6%) | $1,049 | $1,379 | $31,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $954 | $822 | +$132 (+16.1%) | $1,132 | $1,478 | $38,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,117 | $1,079 | +$38 (+3.5%) | $1,367 | $1,761 | $44,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,547 | $1,469 | +$78 (+5.3%) | $1,888 | $2,266 | $61,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,731 | $1,655 | +$76 (+4.6%) | $2,279 | $2,607 | $69,240 |
How Benewah County compares
- Benewah County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Idaho, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Power County) to $1,673 (Blaine County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $778, $954, $1,117, $1,547, $1,731. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Benewah County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,400.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Benewah County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83824 | $770 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,500 | $1,690 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 2% below |
| 83830 | $840 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,860 | +$80 (+7.4%) | 4% above |
| 83851 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 25% above |
| 83861 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 25% above |
| 83866 | $810 | $980 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,790 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 3% above |
| 83870 | $710 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,580 | −$60 (−5.6%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.