Idaho · FIPS 16017 · HUD FY 2027
Bonner County, Idaho Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bonner County is $1,328 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Idaho average of $1,367 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $71 (5.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,3282-bedroom FMR+$71 (+5.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0151-bedroom FMRIdaho: $1,132 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,120Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 8 of 442BR rank in Idaho1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bonner County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Idaho avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,009 | $952 | +$57 (+6.0%) | $1,049 | $1,379 | $40,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,015 | $958 | +$57 (+5.9%) | $1,132 | $1,478 | $40,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,328 | $1,257 | +$71 (+5.6%) | $1,367 | $1,761 | $53,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,839 | $1,748 | +$91 (+5.2%) | $1,888 | $2,266 | $73,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,191 | $1,903 | +$288 (+15.1%) | $2,279 | $2,607 | $87,640 |
How Bonner County compares
- Bonner County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Idaho, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Power County) to $1,673 (Blaine County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,009, $1,015, $1,328, $1,839, $2,191. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Bonner County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,140 to $1,840.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bonner County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83803 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,340 | +$80 (+6.1%) | 5% above |
| 83804 | $910 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,600 | $1,950 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 12% below |
| 83809 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $2,190 | +$70 (+5.6%) | about the same as |
| 83811 | $900 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,960 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 10% below |
| 83813 | $980 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,780 | $2,130 | +$90 (+7.5%) | 3% below |
| 83821 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,840 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 14% below |
| 83822 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,860 | +$80 (+7.5%) | 14% below |
| 83825 | $1,060 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,310 | +$60 (+4.5%) | 5% above |
| 83836 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,000 | +$140 (+13.1%) | 9% below |
| 83840 | $1,400 | $1,410 | $1,840 | $2,550 | $3,040 | +$80 (+4.5%) | 39% above |
| 83841 | $900 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,640 | $1,950 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 11% below |
| 83848 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,720 | +$160 (+16.3%) | 14% below |
| 83852 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,230 | +$110 (+8.9%) | 2% above |
| 83856 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,720 | +$160 (+16.3%) | 14% below |
| 83860 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,160 | +$90 (+7.4%) | 1% below |
| 83864 | $1,120 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $2,040 | $2,430 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 11% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.