Idaho · FIPS 16031 · HUD FY 2027
Cassia County, Idaho Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cassia County is $1,080 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Idaho average of $1,367 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $52 (5.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,0802-bedroom FMR+$52 (+5.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8531-bedroom FMRIdaho: $1,132 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,200Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 27 of 442BR rank in Idaho1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cassia County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Idaho avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $848 | $778 | +$70 (+9.0%) | $1,049 | $1,379 | $33,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $853 | $783 | +$70 (+8.9%) | $1,132 | $1,478 | $34,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,080 | $1,028 | +$52 (+5.1%) | $1,367 | $1,761 | $43,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,495 | $1,430 | +$65 (+4.5%) | $1,888 | $2,266 | $59,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,805 | $1,725 | +$80 (+4.6%) | $2,279 | $2,607 | $72,200 |
How Cassia County compares
- Cassia County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Idaho, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Power County) to $1,673 (Blaine County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $848, $853, $1,080, $1,495, $1,805. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Cassia County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,340.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cassia County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83311 | $870 | $880 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 4% above |
| 83312 | $850 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.9%) | same |
| 83318 | $840 | $850 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,790 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 1% below |
| 83323 | $890 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 6% above |
| 83342 | $840 | $890 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$30 (+2.9%) | same |
| 83344 | $950 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,850 | $2,240 | −$110 (−7.6%) | 24% above |
| 83346 | $850 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.9%) | same |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.