Indiana · FIPS 18007 · HUD FY 2027
Benton County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Benton County is $1,273 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $31 (2.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,2732-bedroom FMR+$31 (+2.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0701-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,920Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 22 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Benton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $942 | $894 | +$48 (+5.4%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $37,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,070 | $1,032 | +$38 (+3.7%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $42,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,273 | $1,242 | +$31 (+2.5%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $50,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,517 | $1,489 | +$28 (+1.9%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $60,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,128 | $1,992 | +$136 (+6.8%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $85,120 |
How Benton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro FMR area, which covers 197,806 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $942, $1,070, $1,273, $1,517, $2,128. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Benton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,120.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Benton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47921 | $810 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,800 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 12% below |
| 47942 | $750 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 21% below |
| 47944 | $810 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,800 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 12% below |
| 47971 | $810 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,800 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 12% below |
| 47986 | $810 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,800 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.