Indiana · FIPS 18015 · HUD FY 2027
Carroll County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Carroll County is $1,027 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $54 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0272-bedroom FMR+$54 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7871-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,080Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 59 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Carroll County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $760 | $709 | +$51 (+7.2%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $787 | $742 | +$45 (+6.1%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,027 | $973 | +$54 (+5.5%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $41,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,232 | $1,219 | +$13 (+1.1%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $49,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,396 | $1,328 | +$68 (+5.1%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $55,840 |
How Carroll County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Carroll County, IN metro FMR area, which covers 20,535 residents in 1 county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $760, $787, $1,027, $1,232, $1,396. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Carroll County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,120.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Carroll County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46913 | $770 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,260 | $1,410 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 1% above |
| 46915 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 46917 | $790 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,410 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 1% above |
| 46920 | $840 | $860 | $1,080 | $1,400 | $1,470 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 5% above |
| 46923 | $810 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,350 | $1,800 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 9% above |
| 46929 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,420 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% below |
| 47997 | $750 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.