Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18017 · HUD FY 2027

Cass County, Indiana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cass County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$58 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
  • $8361-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 63 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,014/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Cass County FMR$1,014$40,560–
Indiana average$1,302$52,071–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Cass County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitCass County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIndiana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$831$791+$40 (+5.1%)$1,005$1,379$33,240
1 bedroom$836$796+$40 (+5.0%)$1,082$1,478$33,440
2 bedrooms$1,014$956+$58 (+6.1%)$1,302$1,761$40,560
3 bedrooms$1,350$1,278+$72 (+5.6%)$1,642$2,266$54,000
4 bedrooms$1,355$1,282+$73 (+5.7%)$1,904$2,607$54,200

How Cass County compares

  • Cass County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $831, $836, $1,014, $1,350, $1,355. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Cass County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,210.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cass County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Cass County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
46932$830$830$1,020$1,350$1,420+$60 (+6.2%)1% above
46947$840$850$1,030$1,370$1,380+$60 (+6.2%)2% above
46950$830$850$1,050$1,350$1,410+$70 (+7.1%)4% above
46961$790$850$1,040$1,270$1,440+$50 (+5.1%)3% above
46967$830$840$1,010$1,360$1,370+$50 (+5.2%)about the same as
46978$850$860$1,050$1,390$1,450+$30 (+2.9%)4% above
46988$980$990$1,210$1,590$1,610+$180 (+17.5%)19% above
46994$830$840$1,010$1,360$1,370+$50 (+5.2%)about the same as
46998$830$830$1,010$1,350$1,370+$50 (+5.2%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Indiana counties · How HUD sets these rents