Indiana · FIPS 18019 · HUD FY 2027
Clark County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clark County is $1,276 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $4 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $51,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,2762-bedroom FMR+$4 (+0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0581-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $51,040Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 18 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Clark County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $976 | $966 | +$10 (+1.0%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $39,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,058 | $1,047 | +$11 (+1.1%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $42,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,276 | $1,272 | +$4 (+0.3%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $51,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,629 | $1,625 | +$4 (+0.2%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $65,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,874 | $1,891 | −$17 (−0.9%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $74,960 |
How Clark County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Louisville, KY-IN metro FMR area, which covers 1,217,486 residents in 8 counties.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $976, $1,058, $1,276, $1,629, $1,874. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Clark County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,910.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clark County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47104 | $880 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,690 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 10% below |
| 47106 | $800 | $860 | $1,050 | $1,330 | $1,520 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 18% below |
| 47111 | $880 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,690 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 10% below |
| 47126 | $780 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,500 | −$60 (−5.6%) | 21% below |
| 47129 | $930 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $1,780 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 5% below |
| 47130 | $1,030 | $1,110 | $1,340 | $1,710 | $1,970 | no change | 5% above |
| 47141 | $890 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $1,700 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 9% below |
| 47143 | $1,460 | $1,580 | $1,910 | $2,440 | $2,810 | no change | 50% above |
| 47147 | $890 | $950 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,670 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 8% below |
| 47162 | $960 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,840 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% below |
| 47163 | $850 | $910 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 14% below |
| 47172 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,920 | −$30 (−2.2%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.