Indiana · FIPS 18025 · HUD FY 2027
Crawford County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Crawford County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$58 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8341-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 63 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Crawford County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $759 | $685 | +$74 (+10.8%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $834 | $852 | −$18 (−2.1%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $33,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $956 | +$58 (+6.1%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,330 | +$74 (+5.6%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,479 | $1,508 | −$29 (−1.9%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $59,160 |
How Crawford County compares
- Crawford County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $759, $834, $1,014, $1,404, $1,479. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Crawford County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Crawford County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47116 | $920 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,640 | $1,950 | +$190 (+18.4%) | 20% above |
| 47118 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,510 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47123 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,490 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47137 | $760 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,490 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 1% above |
| 47140 | $800 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,570 | +$100 (+10.4%) | 5% above |
| 47145 | $790 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,530 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 3% above |
| 47174 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,490 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47175 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,500 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.