Indiana · FIPS 18027 · HUD FY 2027
Daviess County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Daviess County is $1,090 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $87 (8.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,0902-bedroom FMR+$87 (+8.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8331-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,600Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 45 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Daviess County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $815 | $719 | +$96 (+13.4%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $32,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $833 | $764 | +$69 (+9.0%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $33,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,090 | $1,003 | +$87 (+8.7%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $43,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,336 | $1,243 | +$93 (+7.5%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $53,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,433 | $1,328 | +$105 (+7.9%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $57,320 |
How Daviess County compares
- Daviess County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $815, $833, $1,090, $1,336, $1,433. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Daviess County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Daviess County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47501 | $820 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,350 | $1,450 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 1% above |
| 47519 | $830 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,440 | $1,540 | −$120 (−9.3%) | 7% above |
| 47529 | $760 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 6% below |
| 47558 | $780 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,370 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 47562 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 7% below |
| 47568 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.