Indiana · FIPS 18031 · HUD FY 2027
Decatur County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Decatur County is $1,112 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (3.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,1122-bedroom FMR+$41 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8501-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,480Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 42 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Decatur County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $832 | $768 | +$64 (+8.3%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $33,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $850 | $816 | +$34 (+4.2%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $34,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,112 | $1,071 | +$41 (+3.8%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $44,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,325 | $1,284 | +$41 (+3.2%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $53,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,418 | +$43 (+3.0%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $58,440 |
How Decatur County compares
- Decatur County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $832, $850, $1,112, $1,325, $1,461. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Decatur County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Decatur County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47225 | $810 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,290 | $1,410 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 4% below |
| 47240 | $840 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,560 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% above |
| 47263 | $1,170 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,860 | $2,050 | +$260 (+20.0%) | 40% above |
| 47272 | $890 | $950 | $1,180 | $1,450 | $1,670 | +$70 (+6.3%) | 6% above |
| 47283 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,280 | $1,530 | $1,800 | +$130 (+11.3%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.