Indiana · FIPS 18033 · HUD FY 2027
DeKalb County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in DeKalb County is $1,023 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $63 (6.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0232-bedroom FMR+$63 (+6.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8141-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,482
- $40,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 61 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | DeKalb County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $765 | $688 | +$77 (+11.2%) | $1,005 | $1,382 | $30,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $814 | $732 | +$82 (+11.2%) | $1,082 | $1,482 | $32,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,023 | $960 | +$63 (+6.6%) | $1,302 | $1,765 | $40,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,270 | $1,195 | +$75 (+6.3%) | $1,642 | $2,272 | $50,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,344 | $1,271 | +$73 (+5.7%) | $1,904 | $2,614 | $53,760 |
How DeKalb County compares
- DeKalb County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $765, $814, $1,023, $1,270, $1,344. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in DeKalb County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in DeKalb County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46705 | $760 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 46706 | $780 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,370 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 2% above |
| 46721 | $760 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 46730 | $780 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,500 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% above |
| 46738 | $780 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,370 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 2% above |
| 46785 | $760 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 46788 | $1,030 | $1,050 | $1,290 | $1,590 | $1,730 | +$110 (+9.3%) | 26% above |
| 46793 | $760 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.