Indiana · FIPS 18037 · HUD FY 2027
Dubois County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dubois County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$58 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 63 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dubois County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $759 | $685 | +$74 (+10.8%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $729 | +$46 (+6.3%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $956 | +$58 (+6.1%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,351 | $1,328 | +$23 (+1.7%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $54,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,604 | +$91 (+5.7%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How Dubois County compares
- Dubois County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $759, $775, $1,014, $1,351, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Dubois County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dubois County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47513 | $930 | $980 | $1,240 | $1,670 | $1,980 | +$210 (+20.4%) | 22% above |
| 47521 | $870 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$150 (+14.9%) | 14% above |
| 47527 | $780 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,680 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 3% above |
| 47532 | $790 | $810 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,720 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 6% above |
| 47541 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,720 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 6% above |
| 47542 | $780 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,730 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 3% above |
| 47546 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47575 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,750 | +$90 (+9.2%) | 6% above |
| 47580 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.