Indiana · FIPS 18049 · HUD FY 2027
Fulton County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fulton County is $1,034 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $72 (7.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,0342-bedroom FMR+$72 (+7.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7901-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,360Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 57 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fulton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $774 | $689 | +$85 (+12.3%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $790 | $733 | +$57 (+7.8%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,034 | $962 | +$72 (+7.5%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $41,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,232 | $1,153 | +$79 (+6.9%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $49,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,359 | $1,274 | +$85 (+6.7%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $54,360 |
How Fulton County compares
- Fulton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $774, $790, $1,034, $1,232, $1,359. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Fulton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,090.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fulton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46910 | $820 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 5% above |
| 46922 | $770 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,350 | +$70 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
| 46931 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 46939 | $760 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,450 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 46945 | $770 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,350 | +$70 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
| 46975 | $790 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,450 | +$60 (+6.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.