Indiana · FIPS 18053 · HUD FY 2027
Grant County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Grant County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$58 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8041-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 63 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Grant County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $748 | $698 | +$50 (+7.2%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $29,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $804 | $767 | +$37 (+4.8%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $32,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $956 | +$58 (+6.1%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,329 | $1,257 | +$72 (+5.7%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $53,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,488 | $1,412 | +$76 (+5.4%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $59,520 |
How Grant County compares
- Grant County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $748, $804, $1,014, $1,329, $1,488. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Grant County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Grant County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46919 | $800 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,460 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% above |
| 46928 | $810 | $850 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,570 | +$110 (+11.2%) | 7% above |
| 46930 | $750 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 46933 | $770 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,530 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 3% above |
| 46938 | $860 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,720 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 15% above |
| 46952 | $750 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 46953 | $760 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,510 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 2% above |
| 46957 | $910 | $980 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,800 | +$100 (+8.8%) | 21% above |
| 46986 | $810 | $870 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,610 | +$140 (+14.6%) | 8% above |
| 46987 | $940 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,660 | $1,860 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 25% above |
| 46989 | $750 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,520 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 46991 | $820 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.