Indiana · FIPS 18055 · HUD FY 2027
Greene County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Greene County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$58 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 63 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Greene County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $770 | $724 | +$46 (+6.4%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $729 | +$46 (+6.3%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $956 | +$58 (+6.1%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,266 | $1,206 | +$60 (+5.0%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $50,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,533 | $1,330 | +$203 (+15.3%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $61,320 |
How Greene County compares
- Greene County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $770, $775, $1,014, $1,266, $1,533. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Greene County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,090.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Greene County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47424 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 7% above |
| 47438 | $800 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,560 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 4% above |
| 47441 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47443 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 7% above |
| 47445 | $780 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 2% above |
| 47449 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,310 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 5% above |
| 47453 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 7% above |
| 47457 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47459 | $850 | $890 | $1,090 | $1,360 | $1,670 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 7% above |
| 47465 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47471 | $780 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,550 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.