Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18063 · HUD FY 2027

Hendricks County, Indiana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hendricks County is $1,536 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the Indiana average of $1,302 and 13% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $63 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,440 a year to afford it.

  • $1,5362-bedroom FMR+$63 (+4.3%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,3361-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $61,440Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
  • 1 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,536/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Hendricks County FMR$1,536$61,440–
Indiana average$1,302$52,071–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Hendricks County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitHendricks County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIndiana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,187$1,118+$69 (+6.2%)$1,005$1,379$47,480
1 bedroom$1,336$1,267+$69 (+5.4%)$1,082$1,478$53,440
2 bedrooms$1,536$1,473+$63 (+4.3%)$1,302$1,761$61,440
3 bedrooms$1,991$1,907+$84 (+4.4%)$1,642$2,266$79,640
4 bedrooms$2,425$2,338+$87 (+3.7%)$1,904$2,607$97,000

How Hendricks County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN metro FMR area, which covers 1,982,809 residents in 9 counties.
  • Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,187, $1,336, $1,536, $1,991, $2,425. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Hendricks County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,220 to $2,070.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hendricks County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Hendricks County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
46103$1,040$1,170$1,340$1,740$2,120−$90 (−6.3%)13% below
46112$1,420$1,600$1,840$2,390$2,900+$100 (+5.7%)20% above
46118$940$1,060$1,220$1,580$1,930−$20 (−1.6%)21% below
46121$1,120$1,280$1,480$1,990$2,390+$60 (+4.2%)4% below
46122$1,160$1,300$1,500$1,940$2,370+$70 (+4.9%)2% below
46123$1,480$1,660$1,910$2,480$3,010+$60 (+3.2%)24% above
46149$1,170$1,310$1,510$1,960$2,380+$10 (+0.7%)2% below
46165$1,590$1,790$2,070$2,700$3,280+$260 (+14.4%)35% above
46167$1,090$1,230$1,410$1,830$2,230−$20 (−1.4%)8% below
46168$1,350$1,510$1,740$2,260$2,750+$130 (+8.1%)13% above
46231$1,530$1,720$1,980$2,570$3,130−$60 (−2.9%)29% above
46234$1,430$1,610$1,850$2,400$2,920+$70 (+3.9%)20% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Indiana counties · How HUD sets these rents