Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18079 · HUD FY 2027

Jennings County, Indiana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jennings County is $1,040 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $79 (8.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,600 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0402-bedroom FMR+$79 (+8.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $7951-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $41,600Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 55 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,040/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Jennings County FMR$1,040$41,600–
Indiana average$1,302$52,071–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Jennings County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitJennings County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIndiana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$778$689+$89 (+12.9%)$1,005$1,379$31,120
1 bedroom$795$732+$63 (+8.6%)$1,082$1,478$31,800
2 bedrooms$1,040$961+$79 (+8.2%)$1,302$1,761$41,600
3 bedrooms$1,385$1,337+$48 (+3.6%)$1,642$2,266$55,400
4 bedrooms$1,411$1,567−$156 (−10.0%)$1,904$2,607$56,440

How Jennings County compares

  • Jennings County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $778, $795, $1,040, $1,385, $1,411. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Jennings County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,300.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jennings County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Jennings County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
47223$790$810$1,050$1,380$1,420+$30 (+2.9%)1% above
47227$760$780$1,010$1,350$1,420+$50 (+5.2%)3% below
47265$770$790$1,030$1,370$1,430+$60 (+6.2%)1% below
47270$780$820$1,040$1,340$1,460+$50 (+5.1%)same
47273$1,110$1,140$1,300$1,730$1,800+$150 (+13.0%)25% above
47282$760$780$1,010$1,360$1,420+$50 (+5.2%)3% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Indiana counties · How HUD sets these rents