Indiana · FIPS 18085 · HUD FY 2027
Kosciusko County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kosciusko County is $1,162 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $20 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,1622-bedroom FMR+$20 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8881-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,480Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 34 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kosciusko County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $882 | $875 | +$7 (+0.8%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $35,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $888 | $881 | +$7 (+0.8%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $35,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,162 | $1,142 | +$20 (+1.8%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $46,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,410 | $1,385 | +$25 (+1.8%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $56,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,527 | $1,560 | −$33 (−2.1%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $61,080 |
How Kosciusko County compares
- Kosciusko County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $882, $888, $1,162, $1,410, $1,527. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Kosciusko County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kosciusko County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46502 | $880 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,410 | $1,520 | +$20 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 46508 | $790 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,410 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 11% below |
| 46510 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,330 | $1,450 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 5% below |
| 46524 | $790 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,410 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 11% below |
| 46538 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,380 | $1,500 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% below |
| 46539 | $830 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,320 | $1,430 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 6% below |
| 46542 | $910 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,460 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 3% above |
| 46555 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,380 | $1,500 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 2% below |
| 46562 | $780 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,350 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 13% below |
| 46567 | $880 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,490 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 3% below |
| 46580 | $870 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,510 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% below |
| 46582 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,490 | $1,620 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 6% above |
| 46590 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,490 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 6% above |
| 46982 | $900 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,570 | +$100 (+9.2%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.