Indiana · FIPS 18087 · HUD FY 2027
LaGrange County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in LaGrange County is $1,039 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $62 (6.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0392-bedroom FMR+$62 (+6.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7941-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 56 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | LaGrange County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $789 | $740 | +$49 (+6.6%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $31,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $794 | $745 | +$49 (+6.6%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,039 | $977 | +$62 (+6.3%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $41,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,238 | $1,171 | +$67 (+5.7%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $49,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,366 | $1,294 | +$72 (+5.6%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $54,640 |
How LaGrange County compares
- LaGrange County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $789, $794, $1,039, $1,238, $1,366. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in LaGrange County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,120.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in LaGrange County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46565 | $880 | $900 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,430 | +$110 (+11.5%) | 3% above |
| 46571 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,490 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 8% above |
| 46746 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 2% above |
| 46761 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 3% below |
| 46771 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$60 (+6.1%) | about the same as |
| 46786 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,480 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 4% above |
| 46789 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,310 | $1,400 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 3% above |
| 46795 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,480 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.