Indiana · FIPS 18093 · HUD FY 2027
Lawrence County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lawrence County is $1,026 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $70 (7.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,0262-bedroom FMR+$70 (+7.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7841-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,040Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lawrence County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $768 | $685 | +$83 (+12.1%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $784 | $729 | +$55 (+7.5%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,026 | $956 | +$70 (+7.3%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $41,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,222 | $1,146 | +$76 (+6.6%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $48,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,572 | $1,447 | +$125 (+8.6%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $62,880 |
How Lawrence County compares
- Lawrence County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $768, $784, $1,026, $1,222, $1,572. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Lawrence County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lawrence County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47420 | $790 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,610 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 2% above |
| 47421 | $790 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,610 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 2% above |
| 47436 | $900 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,430 | $1,790 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 13% above |
| 47437 | $790 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,610 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 2% above |
| 47446 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,560 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 47451 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,560 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 47462 | $840 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,680 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 6% above |
| 47467 | $770 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,580 | +$70 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
| 47470 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,640 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.