Indiana · FIPS 18099 · HUD FY 2027
Marshall County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Marshall County is $1,088 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $80 (7.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,0882-bedroom FMR+$80 (+7.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8771-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,520Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 46 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Marshall County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $814 | $722 | +$92 (+12.7%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $32,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $877 | $824 | +$53 (+6.4%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $35,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,088 | $1,008 | +$80 (+7.9%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $43,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,296 | $1,225 | +$71 (+5.8%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $51,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,430 | $1,335 | +$95 (+7.1%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $57,200 |
How Marshall County compares
- Marshall County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $814, $877, $1,088, $1,296, $1,430. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Marshall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Marshall County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46501 | $810 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,420 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 1% below |
| 46504 | $790 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,410 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 5% below |
| 46506 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,420 | $1,540 | +$170 (+17.0%) | 8% above |
| 46511 | $780 | $840 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,450 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 3% below |
| 46513 | $820 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$80 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 46537 | $830 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,460 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 2% above |
| 46563 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,420 | $1,540 | +$130 (+12.5%) | 8% above |
| 46570 | $780 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,370 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 4% below |
| 46572 | $820 | $890 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,460 | +$50 (+4.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.