Indiana · FIPS 18103 · HUD FY 2027
Miami County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Miami County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $58 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$58 (+6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8271-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 63 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Miami County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $759 | $685 | +$74 (+10.8%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $827 | $773 | +$54 (+7.0%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $33,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $956 | +$58 (+6.1%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,146 | +$62 (+5.4%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $48,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,412 | $1,358 | +$54 (+4.0%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $56,480 |
How Miami County compares
- Miami County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $759, $827, $1,014, $1,208, $1,412. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Miami County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Miami County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46911 | $780 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,440 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 2% above |
| 46914 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 46926 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 46951 | $990 | $1,050 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $1,790 | +$170 (+14.8%) | 30% above |
| 46958 | $780 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,450 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 3% above |
| 46959 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 46970 | $780 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,450 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 3% above |
| 46971 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,420 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.