Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18111 · HUD FY 2027

Newton County, Indiana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Newton County is $1,429 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the Indiana average of $1,302 and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $112 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,160 a year to afford it.

  • $1,4292-bedroom FMR+$112 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1761-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $57,160Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
  • 13 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,429/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Newton County FMR$1,429$57,160–
Indiana average$1,302$52,071–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Newton County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitNewton County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeIndiana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,117$959+$158 (+16.5%)$1,005$1,379$44,680
1 bedroom$1,176$1,082+$94 (+8.7%)$1,082$1,478$47,040
2 bedrooms$1,429$1,317+$112 (+8.5%)$1,302$1,761$57,160
3 bedrooms$1,739$1,612+$127 (+7.9%)$1,642$2,266$69,560
4 bedrooms$1,898$1,744+$154 (+8.8%)$1,904$2,607$75,920

How Newton County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Gary, IN metro FMR area, which covers 689,119 residents in 3 counties.
  • Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,117, $1,176, $1,429, $1,739, $1,898. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Newton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,380.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Newton County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Newton County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
46349$940$990$1,200$1,460$1,590+$20 (+1.7%)16% below
46379$990$1,040$1,270$1,540$1,680+$50 (+4.1%)11% below
46381$1,070$1,110$1,380$1,720$1,830+$110 (+8.7%)3% below
47922$1,020$1,080$1,310$1,590$1,740+$110 (+9.2%)8% below
47943$960$980$1,240$1,560$1,640+$110 (+9.7%)13% below
47948$790$830$1,010$1,240$1,370+$50 (+5.2%)29% below
47951$840$880$1,070$1,300$1,420+$90 (+9.2%)25% below
47963$840$880$1,070$1,300$1,420+$100 (+10.3%)25% below
47964$870$910$1,120$1,380$1,480+$110 (+10.9%)22% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Indiana counties · How HUD sets these rents