Indiana · FIPS 18113 · HUD FY 2027
Noble County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Noble County is $1,023 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $56 (5.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0232-bedroom FMR+$56 (+5.8%) vs FY 2026
- $7821-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 61 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Noble County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $765 | $682 | +$83 (+12.2%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $782 | $737 | +$45 (+6.1%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,023 | $967 | +$56 (+5.8%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $40,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,219 | $1,159 | +$60 (+5.2%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $48,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,710 | $1,622 | +$88 (+5.4%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $68,400 |
How Noble County compares
- Noble County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $765, $782, $1,023, $1,219, $1,710. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Noble County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,110.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Noble County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46701 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,790 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 5% above |
| 46710 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,690 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 46732 | $830 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,330 | $1,700 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 9% above |
| 46755 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 46760 | $810 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
| 46763 | $780 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,540 | −$80 (−7.3%) | about the same as |
| 46767 | $880 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,400 | $1,800 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 6% above |
| 46784 | $790 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,770 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 4% above |
| 46794 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,780 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 5% above |
| 46796 | $800 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,800 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.