Indiana · FIPS 18121 · HUD FY 2027
Parke County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Parke County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Indiana average of $1,302 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $50 (5.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$50 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 63 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Parke County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $759 | $691 | +$68 (+9.8%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $30,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $735 | +$40 (+5.4%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $964 | +$50 (+5.2%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,328 | $1,272 | +$56 (+4.4%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $53,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,276 | +$57 (+4.5%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $53,320 |
How Parke County compares
- Parke County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $759, $775, $1,014, $1,328, $1,333. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Parke County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,360.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Parke County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47832 | $890 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,560 | +$140 (+13.3%) | 17% above |
| 47836 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,360 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 47837 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,330 | $1,450 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 6% above |
| 47859 | $1,020 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,780 | $1,790 | +$130 (+10.6%) | 34% above |
| 47860 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47862 | $870 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,520 | +$120 (+11.5%) | 14% above |
| 47872 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,480 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 47874 | $780 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.