Indiana · FIPS 18127 · HUD FY 2027
Porter County, Indiana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Porter County is $1,429 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the Indiana average of $1,302 and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $112 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,4292-bedroom FMR+$112 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1761-bedroom FMRIndiana: $1,082 · U.S.: $1,478
- $57,160Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 13 of 922BR rank in Indiana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Porter County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Indiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,117 | $959 | +$158 (+16.5%) | $1,005 | $1,379 | $44,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,176 | $1,082 | +$94 (+8.7%) | $1,082 | $1,478 | $47,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,429 | $1,317 | +$112 (+8.5%) | $1,302 | $1,761 | $57,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,739 | $1,612 | +$127 (+7.9%) | $1,642 | $2,266 | $69,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,898 | $1,744 | +$154 (+8.8%) | $1,904 | $2,607 | $75,920 |
How Porter County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Gary, IN metro FMR area, which covers 689,119 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Indiana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wayne County) to $1,536 (Boone County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,117, $1,176, $1,429, $1,739, $1,898. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Porter County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,130 to $2,020.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Porter County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46301 | $1,580 | $1,660 | $2,020 | $2,460 | $2,680 | +$810 (+66.9%) | 41% above |
| 46302 | $1,080 | $1,140 | $1,380 | $1,680 | $1,830 | +$60 (+4.5%) | 3% below |
| 46304 | $1,170 | $1,230 | $1,500 | $1,830 | $1,990 | +$90 (+6.4%) | 5% above |
| 46341 | $920 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,440 | $1,570 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 17% below |
| 46347 | $880 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,530 | −$110 (−8.9%) | 21% below |
| 46368 | $1,160 | $1,220 | $1,480 | $1,800 | $1,970 | +$150 (+11.3%) | 4% above |
| 46383 | $1,150 | $1,210 | $1,470 | $1,790 | $1,950 | +$120 (+8.9%) | 3% above |
| 46385 | $1,240 | $1,310 | $1,590 | $1,940 | $2,110 | +$120 (+8.2%) | 11% above |
| 46393 | $1,160 | $1,230 | $1,490 | $1,810 | $1,970 | +$100 (+7.2%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.